Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.beoparts-shop.com.

Our company privacy policy

This privacy policy will explain how our company uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:
• What data do we collect?
• How do we collect your data?
• How will we use your data?
• How do we store your data?
• Marketing
• What are your data protection rights?
• What are cookies?
• How do we use cookies?
• What types of cookies do we use?
• How to manage your cookies
• Privacy policies of other websites
• Changes to our privacy policy
• How to contact us
• How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our company collects the following data:
• Personal identification information (Name, email address, postal address, shipping address)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide our company with all of the data we collect.
We collect data and process data when you:
• Place an order for any of our products or services.
• Provide information or feedback using the contact form or via email.
• Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Our company collects your data so that we can:
• Process your order(s).
• E-mail you with updates regarding the processing and status of your order(s).
• E-mail you in case of problems, doubts or concerns related to your order(s).

We only use the data you provide our company for processing your order(s) and your payment.
When you place an order, we relay the necessary information to the payment handling organisation of your choice in order to process your payment.
We don’t relay any of your personal information to any other third parties.
When our company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting
information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Our company securely stores your data at servers by one.com.
Our company will keep your personal information for only as long as it takes to ensure the complete processing and shipping of your order and clearing of your payment up to the time of you confirming correct and complete delivery of your order(s).
Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing

Neither our company, nor any partner company of ours, will send you information about products or services of ours that we think you might like, unless you specifically ask us to do so.

What are your data protection rights?

Our company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.
Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access. – You have the tight to request our company for copies of your personal
data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that our company correct any
information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our company to
complete information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure — You have the right to request that our company erase your personal
data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that our company restrict the
processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our company’s processing
of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that our company transfer the
data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any
of these rights, please contact us using the website contact form or write a letter to us.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and
visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you
automatically through cookies or similar technology.
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?


Our company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website,
including:
• Managing your shopping cart and order(s)

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
• Functionality— Our company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our
website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what
language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies
are used.
• Advertising— Our Company does not collect information using cookies, with the aim to advertize.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove
cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not
function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our companys website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to
our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web
page. This privacy policy was last updated on 13 July 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our companys privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you
would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us by
using the contact form on the website or by e-mailing us.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our company has not addressed your
concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.
https://www.datatilsynet.dk/kontakt (english language version at the top of the webpage).

Beoparts-shop by